Data Privacy

Information about the collection of personal data

In the following we inform you about collection of personal data when using our website. Personal data are all data related to you and which are suitable to identify you as an individual, e.g. name, address, e-mail addresses, and user behaviour.

Using our website is generally possible without providing personal data. If personal data are collected on our pages this will be, as far as possible, on a voluntary basis.

Provider and data controller in the sense of the data protection regulation

Stiftung Schloss Glücksburg
Katrin Pries
Schloss Glücksburg
D-24960 Glücksburg

Scope

In this data privacy policy, users are provided with information about type, scope, and purpose of the collection and processing of their personal data, which are collected by Stiftung Schloss Glücksburg.

Personal data are collected if you request a proposal from Stiftung Schloss Glücksburg or accept such a proposal. This includes, e.g., guided tours, children’s birthday parties, weddings, christening feasts, room bookings and bookings of holiday apartments.

Data privacy in this context is governed by Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (BDSG) and German Telemediengesetz (TMG, telemedia act).

Contact

If you contact us by e-mail we will store the details specified by you in order to be able to respond to your inquiry and possible subsequent inquiries. We delete the data collected in that context as soon as storage is no longer required.

Integration of third-party services and third-party content

In some cases our offer includes content, services, and offers of third parties. Examples are maps provided by Google Maps, videos from YouTube, as well as graphical content and images of other websites. In order to be able to load and display such data in the user’s browser the transfer of the IP address it is essentially required. The providers (in the following referred to as third-party providers) will thus notice the IP address of the respective user.

Even if we take great care only to use third-party providers who only need the IP address in order to be able to deliver content, we have no influence whether the IP address is possibly stored. Among other this serves for statistical purposes. In case we know that the IP address is stored, we will inform our users accordingly.

Facebook social plug-in

On our web pages we integrate plug-ins of Facebook social network (address: 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA). You will easily identify the plug-ins (here an overview: developers.facebook.com/docs/Plug-ins/) by the Like button or by the Facebook logo. If you call up one of our web pages with Facebook plug-in, a direct connection to Facebook will be established. We have no influence on the type and scope of data which are collected, stored, and processed by Facebook. We can only inform you according to our best knowledge. Facebook will be informed by the plug-in that you have opened the respective web page of our internet presence. This also applies to users who are not registered with Facebook. In that case it might be that Facebook store the IP address. If you are a Facebook member and logged in then displaying a web page can be directly and definitely related to your Facebook user account by the plug-in.

Moreover, the plug-ins transfer all interactions, e.g. if you use the Like button or leave a comment. In order to prevent that Facebook will store data about you, please log off from Facebook before visiting our web pages. You also have the option to block plug-ins using add-ons for the browser (for example Facebook Blocker).

For information on data privacy regulations, purpose and scope of data collection and data processing as well as on options regarding Facebook data privacy settings refer to: www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.php.

Your rights regarding information, correction, restrictions of processing (locking), erasure, objection to processing

You have the following rights (Art. 12 GDPR and following) regarding the personal data related to you:

You have the right to request free of charge information about the personal data stored with us and/or you have the right to demand correction, restriction of processing (locking), or erasure. Exceptions are: compulsory data storage for proper conduct of business and cases where data are subject to legal retention periods.

For the above purposes, please contact our data protection officer. For contact details refer to the end of this privacy policy.

In order to be able to take into account a data lock it is required that data are provided in a lock file for verification purposes. If there is no legal obligation to archive data (retention periods) you may also request deletion of data. Otherwise we will restrict data from processing (locking), if you wish.

Moreover, you have the right to complain about our processing of your data.

If you have given consent you can withdraw consent at any time with future effect. However, this does not affect the processing on account of the consent until withdrawal.

Collection of personal data when visiting our website

Using the website

If you visit our website for information purposes only, we will only collect the personal data transferred by your browser to our server. If you wish to view our website, we collect the following data which are technically required to display our website and to ensure stability and security of the site (legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR):

IP address, date and time of the request, time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT), content of the request (specific page), access status / http status code, the respective transferred amount of data, originating website of the request, browser, operating system and its interface, language and version of the browser software.

Our legitimate interest results from the above purposes of data collection. We will never use the collected data to draw conclusions as to you as an individual.

Call tracking

If you call the contact phone number provided, we will record your phone number for the purpose of call tracking. Calls are directed to the assigned destination number. During the call information on time, data, and duration of the call are collected. The caller’s phone number is stored. However, the content of a call will never be stored. The data stored are provided for and transferred to the called party. The data are not transferred to third parties.

When using the service you give consent to the data processing described. You can withdraw your consent at any time with future effect.

Cookies

In addition to the data collection described above cookies are stored on your computer when using our web pages. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your hard disk and which are assigned to the browser used to visit the website. The controller setting the cookie (we) will be provided with certain information with the aid of the cookie. Cookies cannot execute programs or transfer viruses to your computer. Cookies serve to improve the usability and effectivity of the Internet offer as a whole.

Transient cookies are deleted automatically as soon as you close the browser. In particular, this includes session cookies. These cookies store the so-called session ID which are used to assign different requests of your browser to one common session. This way, the computer can be recognised when you return to our website. The session cookies are deleted if you log off of close the browser.
Persistent are automatically deleted after a defined duration which depends on the type of cookie and which may vary accordingly. However, you can delete cookies at any time using the security settings of you browser.

You may configure your browser settings according to you demands and, e.g., reject acceptance of third-party cookies or all cookies. However, we would like to inform you that in such cases you might not be able to use all functions of this website.

Using the contact form

If you have questions of any kind you may contact us using the contact form provided on our website. This requires specification of a valid e-mail address so that we know the origin of the request and in order to be able to respond to the inquiry. Other details are optional and specified on a voluntary basis.

For the purpose of contacting us data are processed according to Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a GDPR based on your voluntary consent.

The personal data collected when using the contact form are automatically deleted after having processed your inquiry.

Transfer of data

Your personal data are not transferred to third parties for purposes other than the purposes specified in the privacy policy and the ones listed in the following.
We will only transfer your personal data to third parties if:
•    You have given your consent according to Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a GDPR,
•    The transfer according to Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us, particularly exercising, protection or defence of legal rights and if there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding legitimate interest in not transferring your data to third parties,
•    In case data transfer is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation according to Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. c GDPR, or

This is legitimate and required according to Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b GDPR for processing contractual relationships with you.

 Tools

We use the measures and mechanisms listed in the following on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR. Tracking mechanisms are used to design and continuously optimise our website according to your needs. Also, we use tracking mechanisms for statistical analysis of the website with the aim to optimise our offer for you. Such interest is to be considered legitimate in the sense of the regulation stated above.

For the respective purpose of data processing and for data categories refer to the respective tools.

Google Fonts

On these Internet pages external fonts are used which are provided by Google Fonts. Google Fonts is a service offered by Google Inc. ("Google"). These web fonts are integrated by means of a server request, usually sent to a server of Google in the USA. In this process, details about the pages you have visited are transferred to the server. Also, the IP address of the browser of the user’s device visiting the Internet pages is stored by Google. For more information refer to the Google privacy notes, which you can access here:

https://www.google.com/fonts#AboutPlace:about

https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

 

Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps to display a site plan. Google Maps is a service of Google Inc. ("Google"). By using this website you give consent to collection, processing, as well as using the automatically gathered data and your data input by Google, one of its representative, or third parties. For terms and conditions of using Google Maps and for more information refer to the Google pages you can access using the links below:

https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps.html

https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Data security

For security reasons and to protect the transfer of confidential content, e.g. inquiries you send to us as provider of our web pages, we use SSL encryption. You can identify an encrypted connection by the address line showing "https://" instead of "http://" and by the lock icon in the address line of your browser. If SSL encryption is activated, then the data you transfer to us can basically not be read by third parties.

Moreover we take technical and organisational precautions to protect your personal data against accidental or deliberate manipulation, partial or complete loss, erasure, or unauthorised disclosure to third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved according to the state of art in science and technology.

Please note that the data transfer via Internet (e.g. in e-mail communication) might involve security risks. An absolute and seamless protection of data against third-party access is not possible.

Changes on our privacy policy

In order to ensure that our privacy policy complies with the statutory regulations at all times we reserve the right to modify the policy without notice. This also applies to the case that the privacy policy has to be adapted to new or revised services, e.g. new services offered via the web pages. Any new privacy policy takes effect the next time you visit our Internet offer.

Contact details of our data protection officer:

Stiftung Schloss Glücksburg

Katrin Pries

D-24960 Glücksburg

Phone: ++49 (0) 4631-4423311 / e-mail: k.pries@schloss-gluecksburg.de